Monday, May 18, 2015

Singapore through Facebook (part 3)

Sigh... I am now back in the hot and humid lowlands a.k.a. that faraway site and it looks my project is going to be delayed for another two weeks. Oh well, as long as I get paid on time I have no issues with doing less. I also realised I cannot escape the dreaded annual performance review which has been a pointless endeavour for some years now due to wage freezes. Apparently the company here in Papua New Guinea also instilled such a freeze but since these expatriates get paid so much more than me, they cannot really complain even though they do. OK, I will stop ranting about my boring life now.

In comparison, there is nothing boring when it came to my trip back to Singapore during Chinese New Year. This is the third part of the pictures I documented that holiday with via Facebook (the other parts are here, here and here). Enjoy (especially that snap of me in bondage gear)—I know I won't when I am stuck here in PNG!


 The POV pic for you leg-lovers as promised. Drool on this!


OMG. Laksa with the laksa leaves that are alien to Australia but absolutely essential to the dish. It's the laksa with the metallic taste that boo hates but I love it! And the kopi—a fraction of the Australian price and better in flavour! — at Plaza Singapura.


PapaRich in Singapore? I never! — at Papparich at Plaza Singapura.


Collagen hotpot is the talk of the town and so I am finally going to try it! The solid goo is the congealed soup before it melts. It looks weird but when it becomes soup it tastes so good. Thanks Li Hui for recommending this place to me! — at Tsukada Nojo At Plaza Singapura.


That cursed pole! This is a sexy pair of legs! Yeah yeah yeah, who hasn't perved on another on public transport before?


Another meal meant for two down my gut of one. How can I not get fat after this holiday? — at JCube.


OK, wasn't planning to go to the gym today but how can I not when this kind of mouthwatering goodness is bombarding me day and night???


If you want to fatten up, Singapore is where you should go but you know what's better than the food? The company. Thanks my fellow MuChuan singers. Hope we can stay good friends forever.


 Did anyone say supper? One of the most expensive hotpot in town and it opens to 6am! I am so going to lose my abs. HELP! — at 海底撈 Haidilao, 313 Somerset.


The pic, as promised. Now am I porn material? Can I pull off S&M?


Another sexy pair of legs spotted on the train. Shit I am becoming a serial perver! 


Do you see the irony here? The ad execs should be shot. The only kind of courage you'll get here is of the Dutch variety.

Nothing beats a home-cooked meal. And this is considered simple fare when it comes to my mum. Love her so much!

4 comments:

Joey Tarzia said...

Wow! your legs are amazing! definitely drooling over them :-) You should post more leg pics ;-)

Kim said...

Haha. Joey I thought you were a biceps man, not a quads man! Which do you prefer more?

Joey Tarzia said...

on you, i prefer both ;-)

Kim said...

Ooh, I will most certainly keep that in mind the next time I do a shoot or take a selfie!